Privacy Policy

We take your data security seriously

JEM Swimming Ltd is committed to preserving the privacy of all visitors to our website at www.jemswimschool.com Please read the following privacy policy to understand how we use and protect the information that you provide to us. All personal data provided by you through this website will be held by JEM Swimming Ltd. Our head office address is: 30 Hillside, Newtownards, BT23 4UR. Private Limited Company registered in United Kingdom at Companies House Belfast Office, Government Office

Address: Second Floor, The Linenhall, 32-38 Linenhall Street, Belfast BT2 8BG

Phone:0303 123 4500

Company reg no NI070509

This privacy policy relates to personal data that you provide to us through this website. By visiting, registering or placing an order on this website, you consent to the collection, use and transfer of your information under the terms of this policy. There are hyperlinks contained within our website which link to other websites owned and operated by third parties. These third parties have their own privacy policies and we recommend that you consider those when using their websites.  We do not accept any liability or responsibility in terms of the privacy and security practices of these third party organisations and their websites.

Information that we may collect from you
When you visit, register or order products or services on www.jemswimschool.com you may be asked to provide certain information about yourself, including your name, contact details and when making an online purchase – credit card details. We use a third party specialist secure card processing provider when taking payments. JEM Swimming Ltd does not hold your card details.

We may also collect information about your usage of our website as well as information about you from messages you post to the website and e-mails or letters you send to us.

The internet is not completely secure. We cannot guarantee the security of your personal data transmitted through our website or by email.  Any transmission is at your own risk. Some of the information you provide to us may be considered sensitive personal data as defined by the Data Protection Act 1998. This means information about the data subjects’ ethnic or racial origin, political opinions, religious beliefs, trade union membership, physical or mental health, sexual life or criminal record. JEM Swimming Ltd also considers information relating to bank accounts, national insurance numbers, and other unique documents such as passport numbers as sensitive. We would advise users of this website to send such information by a more secure system such as encrypted email. Sensitive personal data will only be processed following your explicit consent.

Use of your information
Your information will enable us to provide you with access to all parts of our website and to supply the goods or services you have requested. It will also enable us to bill you and to contact you where necessary concerning your orders. We will also use and analyse the information we collect so that we can administer, support, improve and develop our business.

In particular, we may use your information to contact you for your views on our services and to notify you occasionally about important changes or developments to the website or our services. Further, where you have consented, we might also use your information to let you know by email, SMS or post about other products and services which we offer which may be of interest to you. If you change your mind about being contacted in the future, please let us know.

Disclosure of your information & marketing
Your personal data provided by you via our website will only be used by JEM Swimming Ltd .

Unless required to do so by law, we will not otherwise share, sell or distribute any of the information you provide to us without your consent.

Cookies
Our website uses cookies. Please see our cookie policy for further information.

Security and data retention
We employ security measures to protect your information from access by unauthorised persons and against unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage. We will retain your personal data for as long as is necessary for the required service to be provided to you.  All retained personal data is subject to the controls of our data protection policy and will be securely disposed of when it is considered to be of no further use.

Accessing and updating
You are entitled to see the information held about you and you may ask us to make any necessary changes to ensure that it is accurate and kept up to date. If you wish to do this, please contact us either in writing at our head office address or by email at liz@jemswimschool.com We are entitled by law to charge a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Changes to our privacy policy
Any changes to our privacy policy in the future will be posted to the website.

Contact
All comments, queries and requests relating to our use of your information are welcomed and should be addressed to liz@jemswimschool.com

The www.jemswimschool.com website is operated by:
JEM Swimming Ltd, a company registered in N.Ireland, whose registered office is at 30 Hillside, Newtownards, BT23 4UR . Our company registration number is NI070509

Telephone number:  07515286109